Privacy Policy

The Anglican Missions Board of the Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

 

Personal Information

The Anglican Missions Board collects, holds and uses personal information in the following areas:

  • Gobal Missions, Promotions and Fundraising;
  • Church and Business Relations1 and
  • Employment2.

 

Personal information is usually collected via Dioceses, Parishes, Appeals and from yourself.
The information may include:

  • your name, address, contact number(s), email address and parish
  • information about your preference for appeals, projects, publications, resources and global missions activities
  • a record of any communication between the Anglican Missions Board and yourself

 

Purposes for collecting the information

Wherever possible, Anglican Missions Board collects this information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes:

  • to contact you directly about the Anglican Missions Board and its work, appeals, projects, publications, resources, deputations, short and long term missions, Mission Parnters, Grant Partners, other global missions activities and invite you to attend functions held in support of these activities
  • to thank you for being a loyal Anglican Missions Board supporter
  • to inform you of Anglican Missions Board new appeals, projects, resources, publications and activities we think you might be interested in
  • to approve transactions (including financial ) you wish to make
  • to confirm your identity
  • to provide you with resources you have requested
  • to follow up or pursue any queries you make
  • to seek comment, evaluation or feedback from you


How we manage personal information

The Anglican Missions Board is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

The Anglican Missions Board   may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about the Anglican Missions Board, its work, appeals, projects, resources, deputations, short and long term missions, Mission Partners, Grant Partners, and other global missions activities unless otherwise advised by you.

You can advise us if you would prefer not to be directly contacted by calling 04 473 5172.

You may also request an update or correction of the personal information we hold about you by putting the request in writing (email is fine) to the Anglican Missions Board. Contact details are outlined below under 'Access, and correction of details'.


Disclosure

The Anglican Missions Board does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties outside The Anglican Church of Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia. The Anglican Missions Board outsources certain business functions to other organisations. For this purpose, and only for the purpose of providing services to Anglican Missions Board, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

  • other related Anglican Church organisations, Mission Partners, Grant Partners  
  • organisations which provide services to us, such as our printers
  • banks or financial institutions in relation to the secure transfer of funds within New Zealand and overseas
  • government or statutory authorities

that may directly contact you on behalf of Anglican Missions Board .

 

Access and correction of details

You can access personal information the Anglican Missions Board holds on you by contacting us in writing. If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request the Anglican Missions Board to correct the information.


Contact Anglican Missions Board

If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy, please contact us:

Address:            Anglican House, 32 Mulgrave Street, Thorndon, Wellington
                            PO Box 12012, Thorndon, Wellington
Facsimile:        (04) 499 5553
Website:           www.angmissions.org.nz (via 'contact us form')

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

1 Church and Business Relations Personal information of those with whom we have Church and business relations typically relates to that information necessary for the proper and efficient conduct of our operations.

2 Employment Personal information collected from our contractors, as with Business Relations above, typically relates to that information necessary for the proper and efficient conduct of business, especially in relation to the engagement of the contractor's services. Information is also collected from potential employees in the recruitment process.